|
| |
Tea tree oil can be used to fight and clear up pimples, acne, skin lesions and blemishes, dandruff, cold sores, athlete's foot, sunburn, fungal nail infections and infected wounds, while the balsamic properties of the oil again soothe the irritated and inflamed skin.
 |
Tea tree oil is used in the following of our products |
On this page
For over 60 years tea tree oil has been used in Australia as a natural antiseptic and fungicide. It has been shown to possess anti-microbial activity against a wide range of gram positive and gram-negative bacteria and fungi as well as viruses.
These intrinsic properties, combined with the penetrating power of the oil, are believed to be responsible for the efficiency of this natural product in helping with problem skin conditions.
This must be one of the most popular essential oils, and is used extensively in cosmetic and other pharmaceutical products, since it has wonderful healing properties.
It has a light spicy, rather pungent smell and is very pale in color.
The main constituents are a-pinene, ß-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, terpinen-4-ol and a-terpineol, with the 1,8 cineole content not larger than 15% and the terpinene-4-ol at least 30%.
Its antimicrobial, antiseptic, anti-fungal, antibiotic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, bactericide, balsamic, decongestant, cicatrisant and stimulant therapeutic properties in skincare adds a new dimension when formulating products intended to fight infections and inflammations, while stimulating healing.
The cicatrisant property of the oil is valuable when wounds are healing, as it helps the formation of normal scar tissue, preventing excessive scar tissue or keloids forming, while the decongestant action helps to clear the congestion caused by any infection or inflammation.
Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil is the oil distilled from the leaves of the Australian Melaleuca alternifolia.
It is classified as a fat and oil and is used as an antioxidant and fragrance ingredient and is known as tea tree oil, ti-tree, ti-trol and melasol.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Tea tree oil is used in the following of our products |
| |

|