|
There are many different types of seaweed used in the cosmetic industry, but we use three different types -
Chondrus Crispus, Fucus vesiculosus as well as Laminaria digitata in our
cellulite fighting cream.
 |
Seaweed extract of Fucus vesiculosus, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenans) and Laminaria digitata
are used in the following of our products |
On this page
It is also known as Carragaheen, Pearl Moss and
Irish moss. This seaweed is only
found in the cold waters of the Atlantic coast and is collected along the shores of New England and eastern Canada.

For centuries this algae has been used in traditional medicine for its emollient and soothing action.
Recent studies have confirmed that it has good anti-inflammatory as well as
anti-microbial effects.
The ingredients contained in Carragaheen and its constituents are extremely pure, with an abundance of mineral salts, trace elements, proteins and vitamins.
In the past, it has been used as a poultice for inflamed tissue and in lotions to
soften skin and prevent premature
aging, and it is also used as a thickening and binding agent in cosmetics.
The main active constituents include protein, polysaccharides, iodine, bromine, mucilage, carrageenans, beta carotene, Vitamin B-1 and sulfur compounds.
Iodine compounds such as TEA-Hydroiodide have effective lipolytic properties by stimulating lipases.
It is also known as Bladderwrack and it is used both internally, as well as externally for obesity, rheumatism and in the
fight against cellulite.

All seaweeds are rich in compounds that are of specific use in the cosmetic industry, such as polygalactosides, fucose polymers and ursolic acid.
Polygalactosides react with the protective outer surface of the skin and the Ion-ion interaction form a protective moisturizing complex, while the fucose polymers are hygroscopic and act as
hydrating agents. The ursolic
acid helps form a protective barrier on the skin.
Fucus contains abundant non-essential and essential amino acids, such as proline, glycine and lycine - all
of which are found in the elastic fibers of the skin.
With this in mind, these ingredients alone would be helpful for the skin's elasticity by
increasing hydration and thereby maintaining and
improving the skin's elasticity.
Fucus contains a high degree of vitamin C and a small amount of provitamin A (carotenoids, fucoxanthin) and trace elements, mainly iodine (0.02 -0.1%). The iodine is partially an iodide and partially bound to protein or amino acids; diiodotyrosine plus iodine derivatives of thyronine; polysaccharides, alginic acid, plus a linear polymer with various sequences of B-(1->4)-D-mannuronic and a-(1->4)-L-guluronic acid residues; fucans, (a-(1->2)-L-fucose-4-sulfate residues); polyphenols (phloroglucinols of high molecular weight >10,000); phlorotannins; sterols as free fucosterols; polar lipids, sulfated, or phosphate esters of glycosyl diglycerides and sulfated C18-C30 aliphatic alcohols. Iodine compounds such as TEA-Hydroiodide have effective lipolytic properties by stimulating lipases.
Dried, the seaweed still contains 10-12% water and contains 15% mineral salts (0.3-0.8% iodine and appreciable quantities of potassium), 1-2% fatty acids and fucosterol, 4-5% proteins and 65% condensed carbohydrates, basic algin or alginic acid and also a certain amount of cellulose.
Alginic acid is a polymanuronic acid made up of units of D-mannuronic acid in a pyranous shape with 1-4 links. Beside the
mannuronic acid there is glucuronic acid and the two are differentiated by their positions in the carboxylic group.
Alginic acid is insoluble in water and swells by absorbing water up to 100 times its weight. The alginates and magnesium alginates are soluble in water but the calcium alginates and the alginates of the heavy metals are not. Alginic acid is precipitated through the addition of an acid to a solution of alcaline alginate.
Fucoidan is a reserve polysaccharide which is soluble in water and is made up of units of L-fucose with 1-2 links in the shape of I-glycoside and with groups of sulphuric esters in C4. The great viscosity of fucoidan makes it a useful substance.
Although the above may be a bit technical, the fact remains that Fucus is a good compound to include in a product designed to
remove cellulite.
It is sometimes also referred to as Atlantic kelp and as with all seaweeds, is rich in compounds that are of specific use in the
cosmetic industry, such as polygalactosides, fucose polymers and ursolic acid.

Polygalactosides react with the protective outer surface of the skin and the ion-ion interaction forms a protective moisturizing complex, while the fucose polymers are hygroscopic and act as hydrating agents. The ursolic acid can help form a
protective barrier on the skin.
The above-mentioned compounds contain abundant non-essential and essential amino acids such as proline, glycine and lycine - all of these are also found in the elastic fibers of the skin - and
maintain and improve skin elasticity by improving
hydration.
Scientifically, Laminaria digitata belongs to the family of brown algae. They are 3 to 4 meters long and the thallus is composed of a cylindrical caulome and a frond which is wide, long and cloven or split depending on the species.
They contain mucilage glands which are covered in groups of sporangia at certain times of the year, and are held on to the rocks by rhizoids.
The constituents are calcium, potassium, iodine, mannitol, as well as fat, protein, carbohydrates and vitamins E, C, B12, B6, B3, B, A and Zn, F, Cr, Co, Mn, I, Na, Fe, P, Mg, K, Ca.
Laminaria in dry form contains 12% water, 15% mineral salts (chlorines, sulphates and iodines).
Iodine is particularly abundant in this kind of seaweed, which can contain as much as 0.5% in terms of its dry weight and has a
higher iodine content than that of Pacific kelp.
Iodine compounds such as TEA-Hydroiodide have effective lipolytic properties by stimulating lipases.
The mineral salts and especially iodine, stimulate the general metabolism and cause an increase in osmotic exchanges, thus bringing about
elimination of excess fluids.
|
Seaweed extract of Fucus vesiculosus, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenans) and Laminaria digitata
are used in the following of our products |
|