|
| |
Rosewood oil is regarded as a superior cell stimulant and tissue generator, which makes it a great ingredient to include in anti-aging skincare products and helps
to regenerate and rejuvenate the skin.
 |
Rosewood is used in the following of our products |
On this page
Rosewood oil has a balancing action on skin, which promotes proper hydration and moisturizing of the skin. It is of great benefit in combating a dull or sallow complexion and for sorting out dry or overly oily, sensitive and inflamed skin.
The main therapeutic properties of the oil are antiseptic, anti-bacterial, stimulant and tonic, but the main benefit
and the reason why we include it in our formulas is for it to help with rejuvenating the skin.
The oil has a slightly spicy, floral and sweet smell and the main constituents of the oil are a-pinene, camphene, geranial, neral, geranial, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxide and a-terpineol.
It is also the source of wood for fine cabinet making, but the volatile oil extracted from the wood has superb properties. Its popularity has prompted legislation in Brazil, causing a new tree to be planted for each one cut down.
Aniba rosaeodora wood oil is the volatile oil obtained from the wood of the tree Aniba
rosaeodora (also known as Aniba roseaodora subspecies amazonica) and is classified as an essential oil. It is used as a cosmetic astringent, a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and a fragrance ingredient and is known as rosewood oil, Brazilian rosewood oil as well as bois de rose oil.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Rosewood is used in the following of our products |
| |

|