Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee

Rose is used in many forms in cosmetic products and helps to create a youthful complexion

Rose extract and rose oil have a host of beneficial affects on the skin and are great for promoting a youthful complexion with good tone, elasticity and an even colored complexion.

youthful complexion rose

Rosa centifolia (rose) extract is used in the following of our products

On this page

youthful complexion

Rosa damascena oil youthful complexion

Rosa damascena oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Rosa damascena and is classified as an essential oil. It is used as a fragrance ingredient and is known as rose oil, absolute and concrete.

It has a deep yet fresh, rosy aroma, and the color of the oil ranges from clear to a pale yellow or with a greenish tint (while the absolute has a more reddish orange tint).

It has an extremely complex chemical composition with more than 300 separate compounds, but the main constituents are citronellol, phenyl ethanol, geraniol, nerol, farnesol, stearpoten plus traces of nonanol, linalool, nonanal, phenylacetaldehyde, citral, carvone, citronellyl acetate, 2-phenylmethyl acetate, methyl eugenol, eugenol and rose oxide.

The main therapeutic properties for skincare are antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, bactericidal, cicatrisant, depurative and a general tonic.

It has excellent emollient and hydrating properties, which helps the skin to stay soft and properly moisturized and fight any dryness and dehydration. The stimulating action of it on the other hand is a boon for fighting aging and maintaining a soft, dewy and youthful complexion.

It is an extremely expensive ingredient to produce, as it takes about 4,000 kilograms (about 8,800 pounds) of flowers to yield 1 liter (about 33.81 fluid ounces) of rose otto or about 30 roses to yield one drop of oil.

The cicatrisant properties help with normal scar tissue formation - without any excess keloids or fibrous matter. The cicatrisant properties and its great antiseptic, antiviral and bactericidal properties, cause it to be a great ingredient to help heal the skin after any trauma and stress and help speed up healing in general.

The farnesol contained in the oil has bacteriostatic as well as exceptional dermatophile properties and is also very helpful in reducing broken capillaries and thread veins, as well as boosting poor circulation. This results in a more evenly colored complexion, that is well toned and healthy looking.

It also has great value when used to calm an irritated skin and in general promotes a younger looking skin with good tone, elasticity and color.

It is a soothing, non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing ingredient, and although gentle, has a profound effect on the quality of the skin when used.

Rosa centifolia extract youthful complexion

Rosa centifolia flower extract is an extract of the flowers of the cabbage rose, Rosa centifolia. It is classed as a biological product and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient. It is known as cabbage rose extract as well as rose extract.

This aqueous extract is not as concentrated as its volatile oil cousin, yet has the same benefits and therapeutic effects on the skin, with minor variances, as there is a slight difference in the chemical composition of the flowers.

The aqueous extract also contains a bit of tannin as well as a bitter principle, which translates into it having a more toning effect, which is helpful in tightening the skin.

The differences are more pronounced between the Rosa damascena otto and the Rosa centifolia absolute, and can be simplified on average as follows, 44 % less citronellol, 2,000% more phenyl ethanol, 35% less geraniol as well as nerol and 55% less stearpoten.

rose oil

Classification of rose extract and rose oil as cosmetic ingredients youthful complexion

Rosa damascena as well as Rosa centifolia are both used in our range - the distilled volatile principle from the one, and the extract of the other. We have information about both these compounds on this page, which you can view by clicking the hyperlinks Rosa damascena and Rosa centifolia

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Rosa centifolia (rose) extract is used in the following of our products

youthful complexion

Other cosmetic ingredients

Dermaxime products

 

To go to Dermaxime's international site at Dermaxime.com please click here

 

 

Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other sites
contact us | search | free information | Dermaxime international site 

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 22 May 2010.