|
Various parts of the orange - from the orange fruit extract to the orange peel essential oil can be used in cosmetics in a variety of ways.
 |
Bitter orange peel extract is used in the following of our products
Hesperidin is used in the following of our products
Bergamot is used in the following of our products
Neroli is used in the following of our products |
Citrus aurantium amara (and all synonyms used with this botanical classification) is used in a variety of ways, each of them having their own unique and specialized effect. Since the INCI names do not always fully explain and describe the specific ingredient, we have listed the differences below.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
We have tried to simplify all the different terms and names given and trust that this will simplify our explanation of the different ingredients manufactured and extracted from the orange.
- Fruit extract
- This is extracted from the fruit of the sweet orange - Citrus aurantium dulcis, and is used in our Rejuvenating Face Wash.
- Bitter orange peel extract
- Hesperidin
- Bergamot oil
- This volatile principle is extracted from the peel of Citrus Bergamia - also known as Citrus aurantium variant Bergamia - and is used in our Problem Skin Face Wash.
- Neroli oil
- Petitgrain
- This volatile principle is extracted from the leaves and twigs of Citrus aurantium - and is used in our Problem Skin Face Mask.
Citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) fruit extract is an extract from the fruit of the sweet orange (Citrus aurantium dulcis - also known as Citrus sinensis). It is classed as a biological product and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent as well as a fragrance ingredient.
It is used for the alpha hydroxy acids contained in the compound and to read more regarding alpha hydroxy acids, please click here.
Fruit extract is used in the following of our products
Citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) peel extract is an extract from the peel of the bitter orange, citrus aurantium amara. It is classed as a biological product and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent as well as a fragrance ingredient.
The skin (the epicarp) is used for extraction. The epicarp is a very versatile compound and is used for its astringent quality, as well as the fact that it helps to prevent skin fragility and perks up skin tone.
In vitro tests have shown that limonene derived from citrus peels may have relevant anti-cancer, anti-tumor, and cell-differentiation promoting activities REF 80 as well as helping to increase metabolism (thermogenesis) due to its synephrine content. REF 81
|
Bitter orange peel extract is used in the following of our products |
Hesperidin methyl chalcone is an organic compound and is classed as both a ketone as well as a polyols and is used as an antioxidant.
It is a bioflavonoid, which is found in citrus peel - and specifically in the peel of sweet oranges (Citrus aurantium variant sinensis) and has lately been the subject of much research, specifically its application in pharmaceuticals as well as in cosmetic use. REF 82
Its usefulness in preventing and halting capillary leakiness was highlighted in these studies. REF 83
- Hesperidin complete
- This is the result of the first and second extraction and delivers a 80% hesperidin and 20% bioflavonoid mix and is not very water-soluble.
- Purified hesperidin
- The Hesperidin complex is further concentrated and a concentrate of about 90% is achieved, but this is not soluble.
- Hesperidin methyl chalcone
- To obtain Hesperidin methyl chalcone, the hesperidin extract is made alkaline, to become Hesperidin chalcone. This result is then methylated by another process, to produce Hesperidin methyl chalcone, which is an extremely pure product and
is water-soluble.
It is this last form of Hesperidin - Hesperidin methyl chalcone - that is a constituent of one of the patented ingredients that is included in our Rejuvenating Eye Treatment Cream.
|
Hesperidin is used in the following of our products |
We have a separate page dealing with bergamot, which you can access by clicking here.
|
Bergamot is used in the following of our products |
We have a separate page dealing with neroli, which you can access by clicking here.
|
Neroli is used in the following of our products |
We have a separate page dealing with petitgrain, which you can access by clicking here.
Petitgrain is used in the following of our products
|