|
| |
Mandarin oil has various benefits when used in skin care product formulations such as refining the texture of the skin, while also having good antiseptic and cell rejuvenating properties.
 |
Mandarin oil is used in the following of our products |
On this page
The volatile oil is tangy and sweet smelling and is yellowy-orange in color,
The main constituents are alpha-thujone, alpha-pinene, camphene, sabinene, ß-pinene, myrcene, limonene, y-terpinolene, linalool, citronellal, terpineol-4-ol, nerol and geranial.
It has good antiseptic, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic and tonic therapeutic properties and is a great ingredient to help purify and re-balance the skin.
At the same time, it promotes a finer textured skin, fighting infections and removing any congestion from the skin. The cytophylactic properties of the oil encourage the growth of new skin cells, which is a boon when you wish to replace previously damaged skin with new healthy cells, as is the case when treating stretch marks, as well as acne scarring and damage to the skin.
It is a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil, yet it is advisable not to expose the skin to extended periods of sunlight when using this oil.
The way in which it is used in our formulas will not cause any problems with sunbathing, yet we do recommend that people with acne or severe skin problems do not sun tan excessively, as this may worsen the
problem in any event.
There is a myth floating about that long periods of sun tanning will "dry" up and clear acne - but the truth is that the inflammation (sunburn) caused by sun tanning only masks the problem, as the entire skin has then got a red inflamed look, and this has no positive effect on clearing the skin.
Mild sunbathing, at times when the sun is not too hot - that is before 11 in the morning and 3 in the afternoon - may have some benefits, as the body does require sunshine to manufacture vitamin D - yet this manufacturing process does not require extended sunbathing episodes.
Citrus nobilis peel oil is the oil expressed from the peel of the mandarin orange, citrus nobilis (citrus recutita). It is classified as an essential oil and is used as a fragrance ingredient. It is known as mandarin oil and tangerine oil.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Mandarin oil is used in the following of our products |
| |

|