|
|
Lavender used in cosmetics for calming the skin and encouraging new cell growthLavender has a host of benefits when used in skin care products, but has great value in helping the skin heal itself, stimulating cell growth, reducing inflammation, preventing scarring and balancing the production of oil while at the same time cutting down on localized pain - all perfect when fighting acne and problem skin.
On this page
Benefits of lavender when used in skin care products
|
|
To view our information pages that deals with acne please click here. |
True lavender oil is extracted from Lavandula angustifolia (a.k.a. L. officinalis, L. spica and L. vera) of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family and is also known as garden, common or English lavender.
It has a light fresh aroma, is clear in color and watery in viscosity. The name lavender is derived from the Latin word 'lavera' to wash. The Romans used lavender frequently in their bath routine, and it is held that the Romans introduced it to England, where it soon became a firm favorite.
The main chemical components of lavender oil are a-pinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, cis-ocimene, trans-ocimene, 3-octanone, borneol, geraniol, linalool, lavendulyl acetate, linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, terpinen-4 and cineol. If the plant material from which the oil is extracted is grown at a high altitude, it normally yields more esters.
Lavender angustifolia oil is the volatile oil obtained from Lavandula officinalis. It is classified as an essential oil and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient. It is known as lavender oil as well as lavender flower oil.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Lavender is used in the following of our products |

|
To go to Dermaxime's international site at
Dermaxime.com please click here
|
|
|
|