|
|
Jojoba Oil as superior cosmetic ingredientJojoba oil has some amazing properties and is suitable for all skin types and penetrates the skin readily. For this reason it is often used in top-end skincare and cosmetic products. All information on this page use references 252 – 294. On this page
General information on Jojoba
|
To visit a more technical page dealing with Jojoba and the clinical tests performed on it, please click here. |
It was also found that jojoba oil softens and smoothes the skin with fine line reduction and in one test done, 20 women's skin compliance increased with 37% after 30 minutes and remained so for a hour.
Continued use of jojoba oil results in reducing superficial facial lines. In a test, the reduction of lines were 26%, 18% and 11% after 1, 4 and 8 hours.
It has also been tested for hypoallergenic reactions and 2 out of 50 people with known allergic skin types showed a reaction, but this reaction cleared completely after 24 hours.
Tests at Michigan University showed that five of the most common skin bacteria plus certain skin fungi couldn't survive in jojoba oil.
Professor Zille of Port Elizabeth University carried out studies on the anti-bacterial effects of jojoba oil and the results were presented at a Coskem Congress held in Mintek, which found that jojoba oil destroys the bacteria staphylococcus and pseudomonas within 1 hour and 15 minutes.
Studies on jojoba oil at the Ben Gurion University in Israel have also shown that jojoba oil can help relieve the symptoms of psoriases.
In summation - jojoba's affinity to the skin makes it a superb moisturizing agent, reduces fine lines and increasing suppleness, with natural healing properties, which help with problem skin, including blackheads, pimples and acne.
It furthermore helps to prevent water loss and dehydration.
Simmondsia chinensis seed oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis. It is classified as an ester and used as an occlusive skin conditioning agent. It is known as jojoba oil, goat nut oil as well as buxus chinensis oil.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Jojoba is used in the following of our products |

|
To go to Dermaxime's international site at
Dermaxime.com please click here
|
|
|
|