Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics most advanced anti-aging skin care to fight signs of aging

SOUTH AFRICAN SITE
 


Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee

Hemp seed as a cosmetic ingredient

Hemp seed oil is used for the great effect it has on moisturizing and hydrating the skin, while bringing a host of other benefits such as recompensing for lower ceramide levels in the skin and thereby reducing the appearance of wrinkles.

hemp seed oil fights wrinkles moisturize

Hemp seed oil is used in the following of our products

On this page

hemp seed oil fights wrinkles moisturize

Benefits of hemp seed oil in skin care products wrinkles

Hemp seed oil is made from the hemp plant - Cannabis Sativa - and should not be confused with the subspecies indica, which is the illegal variety that contains the psychoactive compound delta 9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), as well as about 60 other cannabinoids.

The oil used in cosmetics and skincare products does NOT contain the psychoactive THC ingredient and is therefore not subject to any legal restriction.

It contains 50 - 60 % linoleic (LA) and 19% linolenic (LNA) acids, as well as antioxidants in the form of vitamin E and carotene. Phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals, including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium and phosphorus are also present.

The profile of the essential fatty acids found in it closely resembles the skin's natural lipids, and it therefore neutralizes the effects of dehydration, and protects against a dry skin.

The essential fatty acid - linoleic - found in this oil, as well as its metabolite, gamma-linolenic acid, have proven to have very beneficial therapeutic effects on the skin. These fatty acids contain glycerides, sterols and phospholipids.

Fatty acids occur naturally in the skin and are helpful in protection against oxidative damage. Fatty acids can help with supplementation of the skin's intercellular matrix. Reference 67 - 68

Youthful, properly functioning, skin contains ceramides, but with age the level of ceramides decreases and the polyunsaturated fatty acids that make the ceramides flexible are replaced by less saturated fatty acids. This action, coupled to the slower metabolism of the skin, aids in wrinkle formation and skin aging.

The topical use of fatty acids has an anti-inflammatory action on the skin and also recompenses for the lower ceramide levels, thereby reducing the appearance of wrinkles.

Apart from all of this, the oil also contains around 23% protein and all nine essential amino acids, as well as two sulfur-containing amino acids - methionine and cystine - which are normally found in low quantities in vegetable proteins.

Some studies have also shown that topically applied omega-6 gamma-linolenic acid and omega-6 linoleic acid, both found in good quantities in hemp seed oil, are effective in the therapeutic treatment of acne skin, since it helps in inhibiting the inflammation and thereby preventing or alleviating "breakouts".

As light and finely textured oils, such as hemp seed oil, condition and provide moisture to the skin, they are often also included in facial washes - like our Rejuvenating Face Wash - to prevent dehydration and de-fatting of the skin. The very high levels of essential fatty acid found in this oil makes it an ideal candidate for use in skin washes and cleansers.

Although Cannabis sativa is mistakenly linked to hashish (dagga/marijuana) and its negative connotation, hemp seed oil, as it is used in cosmetic products, does not cause hallucinations and is not banned by any government.

The main economic importance of hemp is the fiber, and hemp is often used for rope making, but in history, the seed, either as a paste or as a liniment, was used in folk medicine as a remedy for tumors and cancerous ulcers.

Classification of hemp seed oil as a cosmetic ingredient wrinkles

Cannabis sativa seed oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of Cannabis sativa. It is classified under fats and oils and used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent. It is also known as hempseed oil.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Hemp seed oil is used in the following of our products

hemp seed oil fights wrinkles moisturize

Other cosmetic ingredients

Dermaxime products

Rejuvenating Face Wash

Rejuvenating Face Wash Refill

Rejuvenating Toner

Rejuvenating Toner Refill

Rejuvenating Serum

Rejuvenating Day Cream

Rejuvenating Night Cream

Rejuvenating Neck Cream

Instant Eye Lift Gel

Rejuvenating Eye Cream

Rejuvenating Face Scrub

Rejuvenating Face Mask

Purifying Face Mask

Problem Skin Face Wash

Problem Skin Toner

Problem Skin Moisturizing Day Gel

Problem Skin Night Care Lotion

Spot Treatment Cream

Problem Skin Enzyme Cleanse

Problem Skin Face Mask

Cellumend Cellulite Cream

Moisturizing Body Lotion

Intensive Hand Treatment Balm

Nail and Cuticle Balm

Refining Body Scrub

Refreshing Foot Cream

Dermaxime products

we accepts
we accept visa mastercard amex diners club american express paypal
security shopping with us
company websites
ageless herbal products supplements skin care body care hair care
100% pure essential oils and pre-blended massage oil
dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics that fight wrinkles lines and aging
creme de vie antir-wrinkle cream
home test kits strips to test urine blood
olinat pure natural moisturixing facial cream
Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other sites
contact us | search | free information | Dermaxime international site 

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 3 September 2010.