|
| |
Geranium oil has a couple of very positive effects on the skin - it boosts circulation and also invigorates the skin, while having a general cleansing action, but also balances the production of sebum and helps to improve skin elasticity. It is a boost to the lymphatic system as well.
 |
Geranium oil is used in the following of our products |
On this page
In skincare, it is mostly used to balance the skin and to create a balance between oily and dry skin, since it has the unique properties to balance sebum production in the skin (because it is an adrenal cortex stimulant), making it invaluable for those with combination, dry, dehydrated, or oily skin.
Due to this balancing action, it helps to boost and improve the elasticity of the skin.
For people suffering with acne, who are burdened with an over-oily, as well as congested and sluggish skin, geranium is a God-send, as it not only helps to reduce sebum production and return it to normal levels, it also helps to clear the congestion from the skin.
It is helpful in relieving water retention and swelling, as it stimulates the lymphatic system, making it an excellent ingredient to use to prevent cellulite.
Geranium essential oil also calms irritated skin, clearing acne, boosting poor circulation, and helping to sort out bruises, burns, cuts and eczema. When boosting the lymphatic system, excess water that may have been retained in the tissue is also released, which again translates into a firmer skin - also excellent if used when wishing to prevent cellulite.
Apart from all these good qualities it also helps to speed up healing due to its cicatrisant properties, making it excellent for promoting healing of any minor wound, ulcer, sore or burn.
Geranium essential oil is extracted from the plant Pelargonium graveolens or P. odorantissimum, of the Geraniaceae family. It is mostly colorless, but can have a slight light green tinge to it, and has a watery viscosity.
The essential oil is composed of various chemical constituents and includes the following: alpha pinene, geranic, geranyl acetate, geranyl butyrate, linalool, myrcene, limonene, citronellol, methone and geraniol.
The therapeutic properties of geranium essential oil in skincare include it as being an astringent, antiseptic, tonic, antibiotic and anti-infectious.
Geranium maculatum oil is the volatile oil obtained from Geranium maculatum. It is classed as an essential oil and is used as a fragrance ingredient. It is known as geranium oil.
|
Geranium oil is used in the following of our products |
| |

|