Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee

Frankincense in skin care

Frankincense is used in modern cosmetics to rejuvenate the skin and has excellent cytophylactic properties (encourages the growth of skin cells) while being a good all-over skin tonic. It is also effective in healing sores, carbuncles and wounds, while reducing ugly scaring and reducing skin inflammation.

frankincense rejuvenate the skin

Frankincense is used in the following of our products

On this page

rejuvenate the skin

Benefits of frankincense in skin care products rejuvenate the skin

The therapeutic properties of Frankincense essential oil in skincare include that of being antiseptic, astringent, cytophylactic, diuretic, and tonic.

Dioscorides wrote about the wonderful properties it has in treating skin disorders and Ambroise Pare, the sixteenth century surgeon, sung its praises, since it stopped bleeding and accelerated healing of wounds.

We have included it in our skincare range because of its cytophylactic properties and the fact that it improves skin tone and condition. The inherent astringent qualities of this oil also act as balancer of the skin and reduce any dry or oily skin condition - returning it to normal.

With all these good therapeutic properties, it is a powerful ally in the fight to keep wrinkles at bay, while at the same time improving the tone and quality of the complexion, even in more mature skins.

Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell, a little bit camphoric but just more pleasant, and is pale yellow-green in color.

The main chemical components of Frankincense oil are alpha-pinene, camphene, octanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole and incensyl acetate.

frankincense oil

Classification of frankincense as a cosmetic ingredient rejuvenate the skin

Boswellia carterii oil is the volatile oil extracted from Boswellia carterii. It is classified as an essential oil and is used as a fragrance ingredient. It is also known as frankincense oil, Olibanum oil or resinoid.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Frankincense is used in the following of our products

rejuvenate the skin

Other cosmetic ingredients

Dermaxime products

 

To go to Dermaxime's international site at Dermaxime.com please click here

 

 

Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other sites
contact us | search | free information | Dermaxime international site 

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 22 May 2010.