|
It is also known as "purified escin" and can be used on its own, but forms part of the compound that makes up the complete horse chestnut extract. It is becoming very popular in phyto-medicine, due to the clinical evidence of its effectiveness in the treatment of chronic venous insufficiency and related vascular and circulatory disorders.
On this page
In our Cellumend Anti-Cellulite Cream we use both purified escin, as well as the extract of horse chestnut. Since the extract of horse chestnut exhibits such amazing properties, we have included it in most of our products, and use it as a "signature ingredient" of our range.
To read more on the benefits of Horse Chestnut, please click here.
Escin has astringent, vasoconstrictor, anti-inflammatory, as well as circulation boosting properties and has a "sealing" effect on capillaries.
This particular ingredient counters the effects of the shorter wavelengths of sunlight - which gives it the ability to absorb UV radiation - but this does not negate its excellent astringent and toning properties.
The action of this ingredient is to prevent vein fragility, which then also stops any leakage from the veins into the surrounding tissue, which would lead to swelling and edema.
It is the triterpene glycoside mixture, aescin (escin), which contains the anti-exudative and vascular astringent and toning effect, which is indicated to reduce the activity of lysosomal enzymes, normally found in people with problems with their veins and circulation.
The aescin (escin) therefore helps to reduce the breakdown of glycoacalyx (mucopolysaccharides) in the capillary walls.
Because the veins are healthier and less "leaky", there is less leakage of low-molecular proteins, electrolytes, and water out of the veins into the tissue.
The aescin also acts as an antioxidant to help inhibit the enzymes collagenase and elastase, which leads to healthier collagen and supportive skin structures and also seems to have some form of anti-inflammatory action.
Horse chestnut seed contains a 3-6% complex mixture of triterpene saponins, which are collectively referred to as escin.
Escin is a saponin occurring in the seed of the horse chestnut tree (Aesculus hippocastanum). It is classed as a biological product, but has not been allocated a functioning group in the 2004 INCI dictionary. It is also known as esculin, aescin and rosskastanie.
For clarification of the above, please click here.
|
Escin is used in the following of our products |
Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards. |
home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other sites
contact us | search | free information |
Dermaxime international site
|
© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2010.
The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.
Our site was last updated on 3 September 2010.
|
|
|