Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics most advanced anti-aging skin care to fight signs of aging

SOUTH AFRICAN SITE
 


Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee

Cornflower as a cosmetic ingredient for around the eye

The wild cornflower is known as Centaurea cyanus and although used in eye care skin care products, is not widely used in the cosmetic field, and is also a rather expensive ingredient to use.

cornflower reduce irritation skin around eyes

Cornflower is used in the following products:

On this page

cornflower reduce irritation skin around eyes

Botanical information on the cornflower cosmetic ingredient for around the eye

It is an annual plant, growing 0.30 and 0.80 meters in height has thin, flexible stems which carry long, narrow, more or less denticulate leaves, deeply split and whitish in color with hairs on the upper surface and down underneath. The higher leaves are sessile, whole and narrow, while the lower leaves are petiolate and split.

The plant's flower is bright blue and blossoms from May to September in great capitula, with bracts embroidered with silver, tuberous cilia. The flowers in the centre are hermaphrodites, while those on the periphery are sterile. The fruit are light achene’s with short, hard, red tufts. Traditionally, the entire plant was used, but today mainly the flowers are used.

The flowers of the cornflower are rich in mineral salts (around 10%), and they also contain pectin and a bitter ingredient. The most noteworthy components of the plant are the polyphenols: flavonoids and anthocyanins.

The flowers contain a colorant, cyanin, which is a diglycoside of cyanidin. A blue pigment has also been isolated, cyanocentaurin, which appears as an iron complex and is made up of 4 molecules of anthocyan (cyanodol - 3,5 - diglycoside) and 3 molecules of a biflavonol glycoside (methylapigenine and a methyl derivated of vitexin). REF 322

Cosmetic properties of the cornflower cosmetic ingredient for around the eye

The flower of the cornflower has appeared in the French Pharmacopoeia since 1884, thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties, and it is used in ophthalmology.

The plant was not used until the middle of the XVI century, which was when its qualities for all kinds of eye complaints were first observed, particularly in cases involving inflammation. In traditional medicine, based on anecdotal proof, a cream to fight eye irritation was also made. REF 191

The anti-inflammatory qualities of the plant are well documented. REF 321

The cornflower is also a bitter diuretic and its flowers have often been used in the preparation of infusions.

Due to its anti-inflammatory and slightly astringent properties, cornflower is used in cosmetic preparations for the area of the eyes.

Cornflower is used in the following products:

cornflower reduce irritation skin around eyes

Other cosmetic ingredients

Dermaxime products

 
we accepts
we accept visa mastercard amex diners club american express paypal
security shopping with us
company websites
ageless herbal products supplements skin care body care hair care
100% pure essential oils and pre-blended massage oil
dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics that fight wrinkles lines and aging
creme de vie antir-wrinkle cream
home test kits strips to test urine blood
olinat pure natural moisturixing facial cream
Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other sites
contact us | search | free information | Dermaxime international site 

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 3 September 2010.