Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics most advanced anti-aging skin care to fight signs of aging

SOUTH AFRICAN SITE
 


Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee

Borage for use on problem and acne skin

Borage has a cooling, saline, diuretic effect on the skin, which is very welcome, as it soothes damaged and irritated tissues and skin, such as in the case of problem or acne skin. It furthermore helps to soothe the skin while having an anti-inflammatory action.

borage acne skin problems

Borage is used in the following of our products

On this page

borage acne skin problems

Cosmetic use of borage in problem and acne skin acne

Borage is very emollient and soothing and helps to reduce reddening of very sensitive skins. It has a skin clearing and lightening effect and promotes healthy skin growth. It furthermore has good anti-inflammatory action and also acts as a hormonal balancer.

Taking the above-mentioned properties into account, it is easy to see why it is a great ingredient to use on problem skins, especially when acne, pimples and blemishes are present.

Topical application of borage oil has been shown to be effective in preventing and treating inflammatory conditions and skin disorders, such as eczema and dermatitis, in both animals and humans. REF 21& 22

Compounds found in borage oil acne

Although essential fatty acids are important in your diet, they can play an important role when applied topically to the skin. Borage is the richest known source (24%) of an essential fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).

These polyunsaturated essential fatty acids are essential for the structure and flexibility of the cell membranes and also play an important role in the construction of the epidermal lipid barrier. They therefore help normalize trans-epidermal water loss.

It is extremely high in mucilage and also contains pyrrolizdine alkaloids. The main constituents of the oil are vitamin C, saponins, tannins and minerals.

It is a regenerating oil, especially when skin disorders are present. The essential fatty acids contained in the oil help treat rosacea, by reducing inflammation, controlling the cells' metabolism and by producing prostaglandins, which stimulate the contraction of blood vessels.

The tannins in the oil have a slight tightening effect on the skin and the oil helps to restores moisture and smoothness to dry skin, soothing irritated and damaged skin. Borage also helps provide relief to people who suffer from chronic skin disorders, such as eczema and atopic dermatitis.

The borage plant is grown and harvested for the valuable borage oil found in its seeds. The leaves are not harvested, since they contain small amounts of pyrrolizdine alkaloids that may cause liver damage.

PLEASE NOTE - this pyrrolizdine alkaloid is not present in the seeds, and therefore use of this oil poses no threat when it is correctly used in skin care.

Classification of borage as a cosmetic ingredient acne

Borago officinalis seed oil is a fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Borago officinalis. Borage is classed as a fat and oil. It is used as an emollient skin-conditioning agent and is known as borage oil.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Borage is used in the following of our products

acne skin

Other cosmetic ingredients

 

Dermaxime products

 
we accepts
we accept visa mastercard amex diners club american express paypal
security shopping with us
company websites
ageless herbal products supplements skin care body care hair care
100% pure essential oils and pre-blended massage oil
dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics that fight wrinkles lines and aging
creme de vie antir-wrinkle cream
home test kits strips to test urine blood
olinat pure natural moisturixing facial cream
Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other sites
contact us | search | free information | Dermaxime international site 

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 3 September 2010.