Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee

Bergamot oil in skin care preparations

Bergamot oil has some great antiseptic and antibiotic properties when topically applied to the skin and for this reason is often used to help sort out problem acne skin.

bergamot problem skin care acne

Bergamot is used in the following of our products

On this page

problem skin acne

Cosmetic properties of bergamot oil problem acne skin

Bergamot oil has some good antiseptic and antibiotic therapeutic properties and is therefore helpful to sort out problematic skin conditions. It is further indicated when such skin conditions can be linked to stress.

The therapeutic properties of bergamot oil are valuable when you wish to treat eczema, psoriasis, acne, seborrhea (excessive oiliness), as well as minor wounds and skin ulcers, as it is effective when fighting topical infections.

The only problem that exists in using this oil is the possibility of photosensitizing the skin.

For this reason it is contained in a "wash-off" product in our range, that does not stay in contact with the skin for a long period of time.

It must however be noted that although there is a risk of photosensitizing the skin when applying it in a diluted form to the skin, this risk is negated when using it in a rinse-off product which is not left on the skin.

Even when the ingredient Bergaptene (Furocoumarin) is removed from the oil and photo toxicity is therefore minimized, it is still advisable to keep treated skin out of the sun.

General information on bergamot oil problem acne skin

The scent of the oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, which is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender oil. The color ranges from green to greenish-yellow. The oil has a watery viscosity, with the main chemical components being: Limonene, Linalyl Acetate, Linalol, Gamma Terpenene, Bergaptene and Dipentene.

bergamot oil

Classification of bergamot oil as a cosmetic ingredient problem acne skin

Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil is the psoralen-free volatile oil obtained from the fruit of Citrus aurantium bergamia. Bergamot is of the Rutaceae family and is also known as Bergamot orange. It is classed as an essential oil and is used as a fragrance ingredient and is known as bergamot oil.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Bergamot is used in the following of our products

problem skin acne

Other cosmetic ingredients

 

Dermaxime products

 

To go to Dermaxime's international site at Dermaxime.com please click here

 

 

Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other sites
contact us | search | free information | Dermaxime international site 

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 22 May 2010.