|
|
Bacocalmine™ is derived from the plant Bacopa monniera for problem and acne skinThis water-loving plant has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine, but is also used with great success to help deal with problem and acne skin. Various clinical trials on Bacocalmine™ – an extract of the Bacopa monniera plant – have showed what positive effects it can have in dealing with problem and acne skin. Bacocalmine™ is a Sederma patented ingredient under patent PCT/FR 99/00245 – WO99/50897.
On this page
General
|
|
Other ingredients used in our Problem Skin Range: You can click the hyperlinks above to view the specific ingredients, or you can click here to see the complete formulations of the Problem Skin Range |
This plant has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine for its antioxidant properties as well as to help reduce oxidation of fats in the blood stream, which is a risk factor for cardiovascular diseases. The most popular use of this plant is its positive effect it has on memory retention REF 531 and concentration.
Of great value in skincare – and specially problem and acne prone skin – are the various other positive effects it has on the skin.
The extract of Bacopa monniera – used in the form of Bacocalmine™ has been proven to fight free radicals, to be an excellent anti-inflammatory agent, as well as a superb anti-irritant for stressed and traumatized skin.
In these tests Bacocalmine™ showed the following effects: REF 517 - 527
Other researchers have also shown the superb antibacterial effect REF 528 this plant has on a variety of pathogens – making this ingredient a logical choice for problem and acne skin care.
It further showed to be excellent in fighting fungal infection REF 529 – due to the betulinic acid, wogonin and oroxindin contained in the plant.
The active ingredients of Bacopa monnieri are Bacocine as well as Bacoside A, Bacoside A3 REF 530 and Bacoside B – and in a study it showed that it also has a positive effect on clearing and neutralizing toxins. REF 532
|
The above is just a short summary of the effect that Bacocalmine has on the skin – but for more detailed clinical information, please click here. |
It is a perennial, creeping herb growing in wetlands and muddy shores. It is also known as Water Hyssop and Brahmi (note: Not to be confused with Centella asiatica, which is also sometimes referred to as Brahmi in Ayurvedic medicine).
The leaves of this plant are succulent and thick, arranged oppositely on the stem. The flowers are small and white, with four or five petals.
It is commonly found throughout India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, China, Taiwan, and is also found in Florida and other southern states of the USA.
we accepts
company websites
|