Dermaxime anti-aging skin care cosmetics     

      

 

Home
Products
Ordering
Shipping
About Us
Search
FREE Articles
Formulas
Guarantee

Avocado oil in skin care products

Avocado oil is one of the natural oils that is the most easily absorbed by the skin and transported deep into the tissue. Its wonderful emollient and hydrating properties makes it ideal for dry, dehydrated or mature skins. Furthermore, it also helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.

avocado oil

Avocado is used in the following of our products

On this page

avocado oil cosmetic skin care use

Avocado oil use in cosmetic skin care preparations avocado skin care products

It is high in sterolins, which help to reduce age spots and help heal sun damage and scars. It is the sterolins (also called plant steroids) in the oil that help to soften the skin and which impart a superior moisturizing effect.

For this reason it is an ideal ingredient to include when formulating a product for people with dehydrated, sun or climate damaged skin, as it is an extremely good moisturizing and nourishing compound, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.

Avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its wonderfully emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins.

Although it is classed as a vegetable oil, the avocado is really a fruit since it has a stone - but none-the-less it can yield a staggering 30% oil. This rich and nourishing oil deeply penetrates into  deep skin tissue. It is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 and D, lecithin, potassium as well as vitamin E.

In its crude, unprocessed form it has a green color, as it still contains natural chlorophyll. It is classified as a mono-unsaturated oil and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin, that is dehydrated and undernourished, as it helps with regenerating and rejuvenating the skin and softening the tissue.

Typically avocado oil contains the following fatty acid:

  • palmitic
  • palmitoleic
  • stearic
  • oleic
  • linoleic
  • linolenic.

In a study done at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology in 1991, it was found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin - which normally is under attack as we grow older.

avocado oil

Classification of avocado oil in cosmetics avocado skin care products

Persea Gratissima oil is the fixed oil obtained by pressing the dehydrated sliced flesh of the avocado pear - Persea americana - and consists principally of the glycerides of fatty acids. It is classified under fats and oils and is used as an occlusive skin-conditioning agent. It is also known as avocado or alligator pear oil.

For clarification of the above, please click here.

Avocado is used in the following of our products

avocado oil cosmetic skin care use

Other cosmetic ingredients

 

Dermaxime products

 

To go to Dermaxime's international site at Dermaxime.com please click here

 

 

Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted.
All products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.

home | products | formulations | ordering | shipping | links to other sites
contact us | search | free information | Dermaxime international site 

© Copyright Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2001 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 22 May 2010.